Termcard Archive

Our events may also be viewed or added to your calendar via our Google Calendar.

TRINITY TERM 2018


Week 1 Wed 25/04 Liz Parrish, BioViva Sciences
The woman who wants to genetically engineer you: Gene and Cell Therapies to Cure Ageing
Week 2 Wed 02/05 Prof Steve Goldup, Southampton University
Nanoscale Machinery: From Molecular Machines to Molecular Asymmetry
Week 4 Wed 21/05 Dr Josh Mouland, Manchester University
How Light affects our Internal Body Clocks

HILARY TERM 2018

Week 1 Wed 17/01 Prof Fabrizio SchifanoUniversity of Hertfordshire
Recent Changes in Drug Scenarios and Cognitive Enhancers
Week 3 Wed 31/01 Dr Claire PattersonAstraZeneca
A Spoonful of Sugar Helps the Medicine Go Down?
Week 5 Wed 14/02 Dr Richard SmithBritish Medical Journal
The Many Defects in How We Publish Science: Time for Something Better
Week 5 Sat 17/02 TOAD Distillery
Field Trip
Week 6 Wed 21/02 Prof Jane McKeatingOxford University
Combatting Viral Infections Early
Week 7 Wed 28/02 Libby JacksonUK Space Agency
Humans in Space: What’s Next?
Week 8 Wed 07/03 Prof Anders SandbergOxford University
Physical Eschatology: What Can We Say about the Far Future?

MICHAELMAS TERM 2017

Week 2 Wed 18/10 Prof Wade AllisonOxford University
Trust, Energy and the Environment: Nuclear, Please, 24/7!
Week 3 Wed 25/10 Prof Terezinha Nunes, Oxford University
Using Mathematics to Understand the World
Week 4 Wed 01/11 Dr Colin WrightSolipsys Ltd.
Juggling: Theory and Practice
Week 8 Wed 29/11 Termly General Meeting and Committee Elections

Below: click on the term names for extended details.

Hilary Term 2015
When Where Who What
First Week — Wednesday 21st January 2015, 1900 to 2200 Thirsty Meeples! SciSoc social at Thirsty Meeples! SciSoc social at Thirsty Meeples!
Second Week — Wednesday 28th January 2015 at 8:15pm ICL Professor Artur Ekert ‘The Ultimate Physical Limits of Privacy’
Third Week — Wednesday 4th February 2015 at 8:15pm ICL Dr Michael Clare ‘What lies beneath — exploring our deep seas and understanding the hazards’
Fifth Week — Wednesday 18th February 2015 at 6pm Brown’s Restaurant on Woodstock Road Dinner with Professor Marcus du Sautoy OBE ‘Dinner with Patron ’
Sixth Week —Thursday 26th February 2015 at 8:15pm ICL Professor Alex Halliday FRS ‘The Origin of the Moon’
Seventh Week — Wednesday 4th March 2015 at 8:15pm ICL Professor Sir Martyn Poliakoff CBE FRS ‘Old Solvents: New Solutions?’
Eighth Week — Wednesday 11th March 2015 at 8:15pm ICL Professor Russell Foster CBE FRS FMedSci ‘Light, clocks and sleep: keeping an eye on the time’
Michaelmas Term 2014
When Where Who What
First Week — Wednesday 15th October 2014 at 8:15pm ICL Colin Bruce, author and physicist ‘Fusion: A New Dawn’
Second Week — Wednesday 22nd October 2014 at 8:15pm ICL Dr Tristam Wyatt, University of Oxford ‘Human pheromones: are we the scented ape?’
Fourth Week — Wednesday 5th November 2014 at 8:15pm ICL Jamie Bartlett, Centre for the Analysis of Social Media ‘The Dark Net: what happens under the conditions of anonymity?’
Sixth Week — Wednesday 19th November 2014 at 8:15pm ICL Georgina Ferry, Science Oxford ‘Choices and chances: Dorothy Hodgkin’s path to the Nobel Prize’
Seventh Week — Wednesday 26th November 2014 at 8:15pm ICL Professor Adrian Hill, the Jenner Institute ‘Vaccines against Malaria and Ebola’
Trinity Term 2014
When Where Who What
First Week — Wednesday 30th April 2014 at 8:15pm ICL Professor Doyne Farmer, Oxford Martin School ‘An evolutionary view of technological progress’
Second Week — Wednesday 7th May 2014 at 8:15pm ICL Professor Sir Rory Collins, Oxford Medical Sciences Division ‘Statins: a simple story, so why the confusion?’
Third Week — Wednesday 14th May 2014 at 8:10pm ICL Eric Lerner, LPPFusion ‘Crowdfunding Fusion—Focus Fusion as the Short Route to Fusion Power’
Fourth Week — Wednesday 21st May 2014 at 8:10pm ICL Dr Stephen L. Hicks, University of Oxford ‘Enhancing Sight for Blind Individuals’
The Annual General Meeting of the Oxford University Scientific Society will be held after Dr Hicks’ talk this Wednesday to faciliate our committee elections for Michaelmas term! If you are interested in running for a position, do come to the meeting to tell us what you are interested in doing for SciSoc! Currently we have the standard positions of:

  1. Vice-President
  2. Secretary
  3. Treasurer
  4. Membership Secretary
  5. A/V Officer
  6. Publicity Officer
  7. Sponsorship Officer
  8. IT Officer

up for grabs! If you don’t think any of those positions suit your interests/skills, do tell us about it and we’ll see if we can tailor a specific job scope for you! The SciSoc will be expanding in the year to come so we definitely need more crazy excited people who are passionate about all things scientific to be on board with us!

Hilary Term 2014
When Where Who What
First Week —THURSDAY 23rd January 2014 at 8.15pm Clarendon Laboratory, Oxford (Lindemann Lecture Theatre)Note: different location Dr Eric Drexler “Remaking the 21st Century”
Second Week — Wednesday 29th January 2014 at 8.15pm ICL Professor Sir Roger Penrose OM FRS, University of Oxford “Are we Seeing Signals from Before the Big Bang?”
Third Week — Wednesday 5th February 2014 at 8.15pm ICL Dr Patricia Fara, University of Cambridge “Erasmus Darwin, evolution and slavery”
Fourth Week — Wednesday 12th February 2014 at 8.15pm ICL Professor Sir Tim Hunt FRS, Cancer Research UK London Research Institute How to Win a Nobel Prize — The secret of cell division
Fifth Week — Wednesday 19th February 2014 at 8.15pm ICL Professor Nicky Clayton FRS and Mr Clive Wilkins, University of Cambridge “The Door to Identity”
Sixth Week — Wednesday 26th February 2014 at 8.15pm ICL Dr Chris Lintott, University of Oxford “Tales from Zooniverse: the role of citizen science in modern research”
Seventh Week — Wednesday 5th March 2014 at 8.15pm ICL Dr Nick Lane, UCL (in conjunction with Oxford University Biological Society) The Improbable Origin of Complex Life
Eighth Week — Wednesday 12th March 2014 at 8.15pm ICL Professor Dame Carol Robinson DBE FRS, University of Oxford “Finding the right balance — from rare gases to rotary motors”
Michaelmas Term 2013
When Where Who What
First Week — Wednesday 16th October 2013 at 8.15pm ICL Professor Sir Iain Chalmers “Reducing waste in deciding what research to do”
Second Week — Wednesday 23rd October 2013 at 8.15pm ICL Professor Sir John Ball FRS FRSE, University of Oxford “What can mathematics say about liquid crystals?”
Third Week — Wednesday 30th October 2013 at 8.15pm ICL Dr Alex Richardson, University of Oxford “CHANGING DIETS, CHANGING MINDS: The Importance of Nutrition for Mental Health, Performance and Wellbeing”
Fourth Week — Wednesday 6th November 2013 at 8.15pm ICL Dr Nick Greeves, University of Liverpool “Chemistry: Live and in 3D”
Fifth Week — Wednesday 13th November 2013 at 8.15pm ICL Professor Martin Raff FRS, UCL “An outsider’s take on autism”
Sixth Week — Wednesday 20th November 2013 at 8.15pm ICL Dr Christiane Timmel, University of Oxford “A bird’s eye view of the chemical compass — the chemistry of animal navigation in magnetic fields”
Seventh Week — Wednesday 27th November 2013 at 8.15pm ICL Professor Lord May of Oxford FRS, University of Oxford “Stability and complexity in financial ecosystems”
Eighth Week — Wednesday 4th December 2013 at 8.15pm ICL Professor James Binney FRS, University of Oxford “Foundations of Quantum Mechanics”
Trinity Term 2013
When Where Who What
First Week — Wednesday 24th April 2013 at 8.15pm ICL Professor Chris Cooper, University of Essex “The Science behind Drugs and Doping in Sport”
Second Week — Wednesday 1st May 2013 at 8.15pm ICL Professor Joe Sweeney, University of Huddersfield “Big Bad Pharma”
Third Week — Wednesday 8th May 2013 at 8.15pm ICL Professor Lloyd Peck, British Antarctic Survey “Life in the Frozen State”
Fifth Week — Wednesday 22nd May 2013 at 8.15pm ICL Dr Eric Werner FLS, University of Oxford “Cancer’s Hidden Networks”
Hilary Term 2013
When Where Who What
First Week — Wednesday 16th January 2013 at 8.15pm ICL Dr Jessica Richman “UBiome — Sequencing the Human Microbiome through Citizen Science (http://ubiome.com/)”
Second Week — Wednesday 23rd January 2013 at 7pm. Note it is at a different time! ICL Professor Steve Jones, University College London “The Joy of Sect; rewriting the bible as a scientific textbook” (co-talk with the Oxford BioSoc)
Third Week — Wednesday 30th January 2013 at 8.15pm ICL Neuroskeptic “Getting the Brain Wrong: on misunderstandings of neuroscience”
Fourth Week — Wednesday 6th February 2013 at 8.15pm ICL Dr Hugh Hunt, University of Cambridge “Boomerangs, Bouncing Balls and Spinny Things” — lecture with live demonstrations!
Sixth Week — Wednesday 20th February 2013 at 8.15pm ICL Professor Robert Stockman, University of Nottingham “From Chemical Weapons to Chemotherapy: An Unexpected Journey”
Seventh Week —Monday 25th February 2013 at 7:00pm. Note the unusual day, time, and place for this event! This event is free and open to everyone. Gary Taubes (author and journalist), Professor Philip James (President of the International Association for the Study of Obesity), and Professor Sir Richard Peto (Co-Director of the Clinical Trial Service Unit) “A debate titled ‘Sloth, gluttony or hormones?’ “This House believes hormones, not Calories, make us fat.” “
Seventh Week — Wednesday 27th February 2013 at 8.15pm ICL Professor Gero Miesenböck, University of Oxford “Reengineering a Brain”
Eighth Week — Wednesday 6th March 2013 at 8.15pm ICL Professor Sir John Meurig Thomas, FRS, FREng, University of Cambridge “Unpredictability and Chance in Science and Technology”
Michaelmas Term 2012
When Where Who What
First Week — Wednesday 10th October 2012 at 8.15pm ICL Professor Kieran Clarke “A new food group to improve physical performance and cognitive function: Helping human health”
Second Week — Wednesday 17th October 2012 at 8.15pm ICL Professor Ian Fleming “Short Cuts: Anecdotes from a Research Career”
Third Week — Wednesday 24th October 2012 at 7pm(note new time and location!) Martin Wood lecture theatre, Parks Road Mark Henderson, George Monbiot & Tracy Brown as a Panel Discussion “The Geek manifesto (a panel discussion)”
Fourth Week — Wednesday 31st October 2012 at 8.15pm. ICL Lord Ronald Oxburgh “Energy for all—but from where?”
Fifth Week — Wednesday 7th November 2012 at 8.15pm ICL Dr Mark Oxborrow “MASER (microwave LASER) working at room temperature—for the first time”
Sixth Week — Wednesday 14th November 2012 at 8.15pm ICL Dr Harry Witchel “Reading the body language of engagement”
Seventh Week — Wednesday 21st November 2012 at 8.15pm ICL Professor Sir David Baulcombe “Small RNA—the dark matter of genetics”
(LECTURE POSTPONED due to illness.) Eighth Week — Wednesday 28th November 2012 at 8.15pm ICL Professor Lloyd Peck “Life in the frozen state”
Trinity Term 2012
When Where Who What
First Week — Wednesday 25th April 2012 at 7:00pm. Doors open 6:15pm. Note different time and place! Sheldonian Theatre The Debate of the Ages: Dr Aubrey de Grey and Prof. Colin Blakemore, moderated by Prof. Sir Richard Peto “THIS HOUSE WANTS TO DEFEAT AGEING ENTIRELY”
Second Week — Wednesday 2nd May 2012 at 8.15pm ICL Dr Alison Foster, Oxford University Botanic Garden “The Botanic Garden — Your Modern Medicine Cabinet”
Third Week — Wednesday 9th May 2012 at 8.15pm ICL Prof. Marian Dawkins, University of Oxford “Optical Flow, Collective Behaviour, and Animal Welfare”
Fourth Week — Wednesday 16th May 2012 at 8.15pm.Note this lecture is at a different location! Physical & Theoretical Chemistry Laboratory lecture theatre, South Parks Road Dr Andrew Hanson, National Physical Laboratory “Confounding Colour Curiosities: the Science of Seeing Colour”
Fifth Week — Wednesday 23rd May 2012 at 8.15pm ICL Prof. David Nutt, Independent Scientific Committee on Drugs “How the Current Drug Laws Hold Back Science”
Hilary Term 2012
When Where Who What
First Week—Wednesday 18th January 2012 at 8.15pm ICL Professor Steve Jones “Incest and Folk Dancing: Two Things to Avoid”
Second Week—Wednesday 25th January 2012 at 8.15pm ICL Dr Michael de Podesta, National Physical Lab “How do you really know what the temperature is?”
Third Week—Wednesday 1st February 2012 at 8.15pm ICL Dr Peter Wothers, University of Cambridge “Gods, Devils and Alcohol—their influence in chemical nomenclature”
Fourth Week—Wednesday 8th February 2012 at 8.15pm ICL Dr Susanne Shultz, University of Oxford “Primate social evolution: new perspectives on an old question”
Fifth Week—Wednesday 15th February 2012 at 8.15pm ICL Professor Alison Smith, University of Cambridge “Green (and brown and red) energy—prospects for algal biofuels”
Sixth Week—Wednesday 22nd February 2012 at 8.15pm ICL Dr Susan Ozanne, Univeristy of Cambridge “You are what your mother ate: the developmental origins of type 2 diabetes”
Seventh Week—Wednesday 29th February 2012 at 8.15pm ICL Professor Kevin Warwick, University of Reading “Human Enhancement: A User’s Guide”
Eighth Week—Tuesday 6th March 2012 at 8.15pmNote: different day this week ICL Dr Mark Briffa, University of Plymouth “Personality and a bit of aggression in marine invertebrates”
Michaelmas Term 2011
When Where Who What
Summer — Thursday 8th September 2011 at 17.00 note different day, time, and place in the Fisher Room, Denys Wilkinson Building (Department of Physics on Keble Road) Michael Nielsen, author and advocate of open science “Open Science: The Promise and the Challenge”
First Week – Wednesday 12th October 2011 at 8.15pm ICL Dr Andrew Pontzen, University of Oxford “What is Cold Dark Matter? And is it heating up?”
Second Week – Wednesday 19th October 2011 at 8.15pm ICL Dr Chris Faulkes, Queen Mary University of London “Biodiversity and sociality in African mole rats: an evolutionary perspective”
Third Week – Wednesday 26th October 2011 at 8.15pm ICL Laurie Winkless, National Physical Laboratory “Raiders of the Lost Amp”
Fourth Week – Wednesday 2nd November 2011 at 8.15pm ICL The Reverend Ron Lancaster, Kimbolton Fireworks “Fireworks: Principles and Practice”
Fifth Week – Wednesday 9th November 2011 at 8.15pm ICL Prof. Wade Allison, University of Oxford “What have we learnt from Fukushima?”
Sixth Week – Wednesday 16th November 2011 at 8.15pm*
*EVENT CANCELLED
ICL Prof. Steve Jones, University College London “Incest and Folk Dancing: Two Things to Avoid”
Seventh Week – Wednesday 23rd November 2011 at 8.15pm ICL Mark Lynas, popular science author “Why scientists should take over the world”
Eighth Week – Wednesday 30th November 2011 at 8.15pm ICL Dame Prof. Jocelyn Bell Burnell, University of Oxford “Will the world end in 2012? The astronomical evidence”
Trinity Term 2011
When Where Who What
First Week – Wednesday 4th May 2011 – 20:15 ICL Dr Len Fisher, Popular Science Author and Presenter “Science and Prediction: How Reliably Can We See the Future?”
Second Week – Wednesday 11th May 2011 – 20:15 ICL Prof. Robin Dunbar, University of Oxford “Why Humans Aren’t Just Great Apes”
Third Week – Wednesday 18th May 2011 – 20:15 ICL Cory Doctorow “A Little Bit Pregnant: Why It’s a Bad Idea to Regulate Computers the Way We Regulate Radios, Guns, Uranium and Other Special-Purpose Tools”
Fourth Week – Wednesday 25th May 2011 – 20:15 ICL Dr. Roi Cohen Kadosh, University of Oxford “Searching for the Mathematical Brain”
Hilary Term 2011
When Where Who What
First Week – Wednesday 19th January 2011 – 20:15 ICL Professor Stephen Curry, Imperial College London “Foot-and-mouth and foot-in-mouth: science and talking about science”
Second Week – Wednesday 26th January 2011 – 20:15 ICL David McCandless “Information Is Beautiful” (joint event with Oxford Invariants)
Third Week – Wednesday 2nd February 2011 – 20:15 ICL Dr Nick Lane, UCL Energetics and the evolution of complex life (joint event with Oxford Biological Society)
Fourth Week – Wednesday 9th February 2011 – 20:15 ICL
Fifth Week – Wednesday 16th February 2011 – 20:15 ICL Professor David Sims, Plymouth “Lévy flights and the search behaviour of marine predators” (joint event with Oxford Biological Society)
Sixth Week – Wednesday 23rd February 2011 – 20:15 ICL Professor David Fell, Oxford Brookes University “Modeling Biochemical Networks: from DNA to Cellular Function”
Seventh Week – Wednesday 2nd March 2011 – 20:15 ICL Dr Adrian Jenkins, British Antarctic Survey “Ocean forcing of ice sheet change in West Antarctica” (joint event with Oxford Geology Group)
Eighth Week – Wednesday 9th March 2011 – 20:15 ICL Professor Sonia Contera, University of Oxford “Nanotechnology: From Single Molecule Biophysics to Biology and Nanomedicine” (joint event with Oxford Transhumanists)
Ninth Week – Wednesday 16th March 2011 – 20:15 ICL
Michaelmas Term 2010
When Where Who What
First Week – Wednesday 13th October 2010 – 20:15 ICL Professor Chris Boshoff, University College London Viral Oncology
Second Week – Wednesday 20th October 2010 – 20:15 ICL Film Night The Age of Stupid
Third Week – Wednesday 27th October 2010 – 20:15 ICL Dr Michael Chappell, University of Oxford Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI)
Fourth Week – Wednesday 3rd November 2010 – 20:15 ICL Dr Waljit Dhillo, Imperial College London Kisspeptin (novel hormone)
Fifth Week – Wednesday 10th November 2010 – 20:15 ICL Professor Dame Athene Donald, University of Cambridge Females in Science (In association with Women’s Initiative, Oxford Union)
Sixth Week – Wednesday 17th November 2010 – 20:15 ICL Professor Jean-Pierre Allain, University of Cambridge Hepatitis B Virus (HBV)
Seventh Week – Wednesday 24th November 2010 – 20:15 ICL Dr Elspeth Graham, University of St Andrews CHAMPSEA
Eighth Week – Wednesday 1st December 2010 – 20:15 ICL Professor Jonathan Flint, University of Oxford [CANCELLED]Dr Anders Sandberg, James Martin research fellow, Oxford University Psychiatric Disorder of Depression (In association with the Psychology Society)[CANCELLED]”What does a computational neuroscientist do in the philosophy department?”
Trinity Term 2010
When Where Who What
First Week – Wednesday 28th April 2010 – 8:15pm ICL Professor Monica Grady, the Open University Astronomy by Microscope
Second Week – Wednesday 5th May 2010 – 8:15pm ICL Professor Charles Godfray FRS, University of Oxford Malaria, Mosquitoes, and Models
Third Week – Wednesday 12th May 2010 – 8:15pm ICL Professor Enrico Cohen, John Innes Centre, Norwich The Snapdragon’s Tale: How Genes Control Shape (Co-hosted with The Oxford Biological Society)
Third Week – Saturday 15th May 2010 – 2:00pm Magdalen Bridge Punting (members only) Meet at the punt house
Fourth Week – Wednesday 19th May 2010 – 8:15pm ICL Professor David Pyle, University of Oxford Volcanic Eruptions: Causes and Consequences
Hilary Term 2010
When Where Who What
First Week – Thursday 21st January 2010 – 8:15pm ICL Professor Stuart Warren, Cambridge University Inventing Chemistry and Writing Textbooks
Second Week – Tuesday 26th January 2010 – 8:15pm ICL Professor Amanda Cooper-Sarkar, Oxford University What are we really looking for at the Large Hadron Collider?
Third Week – Thursday 4th February 2010 – 8:30pm Meet outside Mansfield College Joint observation session Joint observation session with OUSAS (Oxford University Space and Astronomical Society)
Fourth Week – Wednesday 10th February 2010 – 8:15pm ICL Professor Sir Richard Friend, University of Cambridge Plastic Electronics: Carbon-based semiconductors—new science, new engineering and new applications
Fifth Week – Wednesday 17th February 2010 – 8:15pm ICL Professor Christopher French, Goldsmiths, University of London The Psychology of Anomalous Experiences
Sixth Week – Tuesday 23rd February 2010 – 8:15pm ICL Professor Peter McOwan, Queen Mary, University of London The Magic of Computer Science: Are You Watching Closely?
Seventh Week – Wednesday 3rd March 2010 – 8:15pm ICL Professor Sir Martin Evans, Cardiff University Co-hosted with Oxford University Biochemical Society
Eighth Week – Wednesday 10th March 2010 – 8:15pm ICL Professor Vincent Cunliffe, University of Sheffield Fishing for clues: how zebrafish are making a big splash in biochemical research
Michaelmas Term 2009
When Where Who What
First Week – Wednesday 14th October 2009 – 8:15pm ICL Dr Aubrey de Grey, SENS Foundation Applying Regenerative Medicine to the Problem of Ageing
Second Week – Wednesday 21st October 2009 – 8:15pm ICL Dr Edmund Harriss (The Open University) How do Shapes Fill Space?
Third Week – Wednesday 28th October 2009 – 8:15pm ICL Dr David Watkin (University of Oxford) So, what does Vitamin C Look Like?
Fourth Week – Wednesday 4th November 2009 – 8:15pm ICL Professor Julia Yeomans (University of Oxford) Nature’s Raincoats
Fifth Week – Wednesday 11th November 2009 – 8:15pm ICL Professor Andrew deMello (Imperial College London) The Lilliput Laboratory: is Size Important?
Sixth Week – Wednesday 18th November 2009 – 8:15pm ICL Professor Nicola Clayton (University of Cambridge) Comparative Cognition: Lessons from Corvids and Children
Seventh Week – Date and time to be announced Black Tie Christmas Dinner
Seventh Week – Wednesday 25th November 2009 – 8:15pm ICL Professor Carlos Frenk (University of Durham) The Great Cosmic Gamble: Making Galaxies from Nothing
Eighth Week – Wednesday 2nd December 2009 – 8:15pm ICL Professor Andrew Abbott (University of Leicester) Plastic from Potatoes and Rubber from Rice
Trinity Term 2009
When Where Who What
First Week –Thursday 30th April 2009 – 8:15pm ICL Professor Lynn Margulis, University of Massachusetts Amherst Early Evolution of Earth’s Life
Fourth Week –Monday 18th May 2009 – 8:15pm*
*CANCELLED
ICL Professor Simon Baron-Cohen, University of Cambridge Prenatal Testosterone in Mind
Fourth Week – Wednesday 20th May 2009 – 6:00pm ICL Professor Sir David King, University of Oxford 21st Century Challenges
Fifth Week – Wednesday 27th May 2009 – 8:15pm ICL Professor Peter Atkins, University of Oxford The Nature of Energy
Hilary Term 2009
When Where Who What
First Week – Wednesday 21st Jan 2009 – 8:15pm Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Clarendon Lab Susie Sheehy and Andrew Steele Accelerate! Physics Show
Second Week – Wednesday 28th Jan 2009 – 8:15pm ICL Nick Lane—Popular Science Author From the Origin of Life to the Origin of Complexity
Third Week – Wednesday 4th Feb 2009 – 8:15pm ICL Prof Dennis Noble, Oxford The Music of Life: How to Put Humpty-Dumpty Back Together Again
Fourth Week – Wednesday 11th Feb 2009 – 8:15pm ICL Dr Jim Bennett, Museum of the History of Science What is the (Museum of the) History of Science for?
Fifth Week – Wednesday 18th Feb 2009 – 7:00pm ICL Prof Simon Conway-Morris, University of Cambridge Darwin’s Compass: How Evolution Discovers the Song of Creation
Sixth Week – Wednesday 25th Feb 2009 – 8:15pm*
*CANCELLED
ICL Prof Joyce Tait, University of Edinburgh Science and Technology Foresight—Can we do it?
Seventh Week – Wednesday 4th Mar 2009 – 8:15pm ICL Prof Peter Donnelly The Genetics of Common Human Diseases
Eighth Week – Wednesday 11th Mar 2009 – 8:15pm ICL Sir Peter Mansfield, Nottingham Snap-shot MRI and Beyond
Eighth Week –Thursday 12th Mar 2009 – 8:15pm*
*CANCELLED
ICL Prof Andrew de Mello, Imperial College London Chemical Nanoscience
Michaelmas Term 2008
When Where Who What
First Week – Wednesday 15th Oct 2008 – 7:00–9:00pm ICL Welcome drinks
Second Week – Wednesday 22nd Oct 2008 – 8:15pm ICL Prof Sir Alec Jeffreys, Royal Society Genetic Fingerprinting and Beyond
Third Week – Wednesday 29th Oct 2008 – 8:15pm ICL Prof Tim Hunt Getting in and out of mitosis
Fourth Week – Wednesday 5th Nov 2008 – 8:15pm ICL Dr Fumiko Esashi Old and new role of CDKs in the maintenance of genome integrity
Fifth Week – Wednesday 12th Nov 2008 – 8:15pm*
*CANCELLED
ICL Sir Peter Mansfield Snap-shot MRI and Beyond
Sixth Week –Tuesday 18th Nov 2009 – 8:15pm ICL Prof John Walker Oxygen, Energy Conversion, Life and Health
Seventh Week – Wednesday 26th Nov 2009 – 8:15pm*
*CANCELLED
ICL Prof Jean Beggs TBA
Eighth Week –Tuesday 2nd Dec 2009 – 8:15pm ICL Prof Colin Blakemore Vision Impossible
Trinity Term 2008
When Where Who What
First Week – 24 April 2008 – 8:15pm ICL Dr Paul JA Howarth, Director of Research, Dalton Nuclear Institute, Manchester University Future Energy Policy – The Role of Nuclear
Second Week – 30 April 2008 – 8:15pm ICL John E Walker, Medical Research Council Dunn Human Nutrition Unit, Cambridge, UK Oxygen, Energy Conversion, Life and Health
Third Week – 7 May 2008 – 8:15pm ICL Professor Richard Crowther, Head of Space Technology, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory The Outlook For Near-Earth Space Exploration
Fourth Week – 12 May 2008 – 8:15pm ICL Jacob Klein Israeli Medical Developments: Saving Lives Worldwide
Fourth Week – 14 May 2008 – 8:15pm ICL EFDA-JET, Culham Science Centre OUSS Visit to the Joint European Torus (JET)
Eighth Week – 9 June 2008 6:30pm Clarendon Laboratory, Parks Road Susan Greenfield ID: The Quest for Identity in the 21st Century
Hilary Term 2008
When Where Who What
Wednesday second week (23 January) 8:15pm ICL Professor Andrew Briggs, Department of Materials, University of Oxford The Emerging Discipline of Quantum Nanoscience
Wednesday third week (30 January) 8:15pm ICL Professor Brian Ford, Broadcaster and writer, Leicester The Intelligence of Cells
Wednesday forth week (6 February) 8:15pm ICL Professor Graham Richards, Department of Chemistry, University of Oxford Molecules by the Million – the use of computers in drug discovery
Wednesday sixth week (20 February) 8:15pm ICL Professor Philip Maini, Mathematical Institute, University of Oxford Mathematical Modelling of Solid Cancer Growth
Wednesday eighth week (5 March) 8:15pm ICL Mr Kamil Fadel, Palais de la découverte, Paris Lucky Life & Magic Furnace
Michealmas Term 2007
When Where Who What
Wednesday first week (October 10th) 8:15pm Lincoln College Welcome Drinks
Wednesday second week (October 17th) 8:15pm ICL Dr Aubrey de Grey (Chairman and Chief Science Officer of the Methuselah Foundation, Cambridge) Prospects for extending healthy life – a lot
Wednesday third week (December 31st) 8:15pm ICL Mr Andrew Lound (UK Regional Coordinator for The Planetary Society) To see the beginning of Time
Wednesday fourth week (October 31st) 7:30pm ICL Sir Richard Peto (Professor of Medical Statistics and Epidemiology) Halving premature death
Wednesday fifth week (November 7th) 8:15pm ICL Professor Alan Baddeley (Professor of Psychology, York) Developing the concept of working memory
Wednesday sixth week (November 14th) 8:15pm ICL Professor Wade Allison (Professor of Physics, Oxford) Nuclear without fear
Monday seventh week (November 19th) 8:15pm ICL Professor Jonathan Hodgkin (Professor of Genetics, Oxford) Studying bacterial warfare using a tiny nematode worm
Thursday seventh week (November 22nd) Black Tie Dinner
Wednesday eighth week (November 28th) 8:15pm ICL Professor Heinz Wolff (Emeritus Professor of Bioengineering, Brunel) Science, Society, Education and the Future. Have we got it all wrong?
Wednesday eighth week (November 28th) Tour of Rutherford Appleton Laboratory
Trinity Term 2007
When Where Who What
Wednesday first week (April 25th) 8:15pm ICL Dr Eric Werner (University of Oxford and Cellnomica Inc) What do genes mean?
Wednesday second week (May 2nd) 8:15pm ICL Professor Andrew Briggs (Professor of nanomaterials, University of Oxford) The emerging discipline of quantum nanoscience
Wednesday third week (May 9th) 6:00pm ICL Professor Elizabeth Warrington (UCL Institute of Cognitive Neuroscience) The organization of knowledge systems in the brain
Wednesday fourth week (May 16th) 8:15pm ICL Professor Bryan Sykes () To be announced
Hilary Term 2007
When Where Who What
Wednesday first week (January 17th) 8:15pm ICL Dr Chris Lintott (Co-presenter of The Sky at Night) The 1st Stars
Wednesday second week (January 24th) 8:15pm ICL Dr Nick Lane (Honorary Senior Research Fellow, UCL) Power, Sex, Suicide: Mitochondria and the Meaning of Life
Saturday second week (January 27th) 11:15pm Exam Schools Career Services () Alternatives for Scientists
Monday third week (January 29th) 8:15pm ICL Elaine Baxter (Topsat Operations Manager, QinetiQ) TopSat – low cost imagery from space
Wednesday third week (January 31st) 5:00pm New College Lecture Room 6 Accenture Career Event: What is Management Consultancy?
Wednesday fourth week (February 7th) 8:15pm ICL Professor Peter Smith (Special Professor of Sustainable Energy, University of Nottingham) Beware the Tipping Point: A Scenario for Renewables
Wednesday fifth week (February 14th) 8:15pm ICL Professor John Wood FREng (Cheif Executive, Council for the Central Laboratories of the Research Councils) Big Science and Materials: Opportunities, Breakthroughs and the Future
Friday fifth week (February 16th) 8:15pm TBC High Profile Speaker Animals in Medical Research: Magic or Tragic?
Tuesday seventh week (February 27th) 1:45pm MINI Factory Tour of the MINI Factory Plant
Wednesday sixth week (February 21st) 8:15pm ICL Professor Chris Leaver (Head of the Department of Plant Sciences, University of Oxford) GM Crops: Food for Thought
Tuesday seventh week (February 27th) 8:15pm Martin Wood Lecture Theatre Reverend Professor Alister McGrath (Professor of Theology, Oxford University) Has Science Disproved God? Richard Dawkins on the ‘God Delusion’
Wednesday eighth week (March 7th) 8:15pm ICL Dr Phil Donoghue (Department of Earth Sciences, Bristol University) Paleontology, Particle Physics and Penis Worms
Michealmas Term 2006
When Where Who What
Wednesday first week (October 11th) 8:15pm ICL Welcome drinks
Wednesday second week (October 18th) 8:15pm ICL Dr A Fitzgibbon (Microsoft Research Centre) Computer Vision and the Geometry of Nature
Wednesday third week (October 25th) 8:15pm ICL Reverend Ron Lancaster MBE (Kimbolton Fireworks) Fireworks: Principles and Practice
Thursday third week (October 26th) 2:30pm Museum of the History of Science Tour of the Oxford Museum of the History of Science
Wednesday fourth week (November 1st) 8:15pm ICL Mr Jay Tate (Spaceguard UK) Avoiding Armageddon
Monday fifth week (November 6th) 8:15pm ICL Elaine Baxter (Topsat Operations Manager, QinetiQ) Topsat: low cost imagery from space
Wednesday fifth week (November 8th) 8:15pm ICL Professor Steven Jones (Professor of Genetics at University College London) Why intelligent design is for stupid people
Wednesday sixth week (November 15th) 8:15pm Martin Wood Professor Sir Roger Penrose (Oxford University) Before the Big Bang: A radical solution to a profound cosmological mystery
Friday sixth week (November 17th) 1:40pm TBC Trip to Didcot Power Station
Wednesday seventh week (November 22nd) 8:15pm ICL Mr Peter Head (Director of ARUP) The Dontang Eco-City Project
Thursday seventh week (November 23rd) TBC Lincoln College OU Scientific Society Black Tie Dinner
Wednesday eighth week (November 29th) 8:15pm ICL Professor Peter Edwards (Oxford University) Hydrogen: Key to a sustainable energy future?
Trinity Term 2006
When Where Who What
Wednesday first week (April 26th) 8:15pm ICL Dr Martin Westwell (Institution of the Future of the Mind) The future of the mind
Wednesday second week (May 3rd) 8:15pm ICL Professor Patrick Grant (Cookson Professor of Materials) The manufacture of new materials for industrial applications using droplets
Wednesday third week (May 10th) 8:15pm ICL Professor Frank Close (Professor of Particle Physics) The Particle Odyssey
Wednesday fourth week (May 17th) 8:15pm ICL Professor Chris Schofield (Chemical Research Laboratory) The chemistry of natural oxygen sensing
Hilary Term 2006
When Where Who What
Saturday first week (January 21st) 11:00am Careers Service Careers Careers Service Event
Wednesday second week (January 25th) 8:15pm ICL Dr Shamita Das (Department of Earth Sciences, University of Oxford) Earthquakes
Wednesday fourth week (February 8th) 8:15pm ICL Dr. Sarah Rowland-Jones (Institute of Molecular Medicine, University of Oxford) Towards an HIV vaccine
Wednesday fifth week (February 15th) 8:15pm ICL Frazer Pearce (School of Physics and Astronomy, Nottingham University) Exoplanets: are we alone?
Wednesday sixth week (February 22nd) 8:15pm ICL Professor George G Brownlee, FRS (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, University of Oxford) The bird flu threat
Wednesday seventh week (March 1st) 8:15pm ICL Professor Nevill and Professor Greg Whyte (University of Wolverhampton and English Institute of Sport) Are there limits to running world-records?
Wednesday eighth week (March 8th) 8:15pm ICL Vikram Patel (London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine) Achieving the Millennium Development Goals
Michealmas Term 2005
When Where Who What
Wednesday second week (October 19th) 8:15pm ICL Professor Jim Horne (Sleep Research Laboratory, Loughborough University) Why Sleep?
Wednesday third week (October 26th) 8:15pm ICL Dr. Sarah Rowland-Jones (Institute of Molecular Medicine, University of Oxford) Towards an HIV vaccine? Lessons from Africa
Wednesday fourth week (November 2nd) 8:15pm ICL Dr. John Emsley (Department of Chemistry, Cambridge) Elements of Murder: The Dark Side of the Periodic Table
Wednesday sixth week (November 16th) 8:15pm ICL Dr Cyril Isenberg (Department of Physical Sciences, University of Kent at Canterbury) The Magic of Soap Bubbles
Wednesday seventh week (November 23rd) 8:15pm ICL Prof C. Wickramasinghe (Department of Mathematics, Cardiff University) The Continuing Search for our Cosmic Ancestry
Wednesday eighth week (November 30th) 8:15pm ICL Professor Igor Aleksander (Imperial College) Machines with Minds: Hype or Sensible Science?
Trinity Term 2005
When Where Who What
Wednesday first week (April 27th) 8:15pm ICL Professor Alan Windle FRS (Department of Materials Science and Metallurgy, University of Cambridge) Carbon Nanotubes: a new science, a new benefit?
Wednesday second week (May 4th) 8:15pm ICL Professor John Brooke (Department of Theology, University of Oxford) Famous myths in the history of science
Thursday third week (May 12th) 8:15pm ICL Professor Les Iversen (Department of Pharmacology, University of Oxford) Medical Marijuana
Wednesday fourth week (May 18th) 8:15pm ICL Professor Malcolm Haines (Department of Physics, Imperial College London) Controlled Fusion: a broad approach
Hilary Term 2005
When Where Who What
Wednesday second week (January 26th) 8:15pm ICL Dr. John Stein (Department of Physiology, University of Oxford) Eyes, Ears, Families and Fish – The Magnocellular Hypothesis of Developmental Dyslexia
Wednesday fourth week (February 9th) 8:15pm ICL Dr. P Barham (Department of Physics, Bristol University) The Physics of Ice Cream
Wednesday fifth week (February 16th) 8:15pm ICL Dr. J Young (Centre for the History of Science, Technology and Medicine – Imperial College, London) Newton and the Nature of Electronic Editions ~ An Introduction to the Isaac Newton Manuscript Project
Wednesday seventh week (March 2nd) 8:15pm ICL Dr. Armand Leroi (Department of Biological Sciences – Imperial College, London) The Genes that make us Human
Wednesday eighth week (March 9th) 8:15pm ICL Chris Luebkeman (Director and leader of Arup’s global Foresight and Innovation initiative) Can you imagine…?
Michealmas Term 2004
When Where Who What
Wednesday second week (October 20th) 8:15pm ICL Dr. Hans Kraus (Department of Physics, University of Oxford) Dark Matter in the Universe
Wednesday fourth week (November 3rd) 8:15pm ICL Prof Peter Atkins (Department of Chemistry, Oxford University) Galileo’s Finger: The ten great ideas of science
Wednesday fifth week (November 10th) 8:15pm ICL Professor Robert McNeill Alexander (School of Biology, University of Leeds) How animals do the (apparently) impossible.
Wednesday sixth week (November 17th) 8:15pm ICL Professor Giles Davies (School of Electronic and Electrical Engineering, University of Leeds) Squeezing more out of the electromagnetic spectrum: terahertz science and technology
Friday sixth week (November 19th) 2:00pm TBC Visit to JET (Joint European Torus)
Wednesday seventh week (November 24th) 8:15pm ICL Professor Mitch Dowsett (Head of Biochemistry, Institute of Cancer Research) Science increases incidence but reduces mortality from breast cancer
Wednesday eighth week (December 1st) 8:15pm ICL Professor Paul Coleman (Department of Physics, University of Bath) Probing Matter with Antimatter
Trinity Term 2004
When Where Who What
Wednesday second week (May 5th) 8:15pm ICL Professor Emeritus Richard Langton Gregory (Department of Experimental Psychology, University of Bristol) Phenomenal Phenomena – the nature of perception
Wednesday third week (May 12th) 8:15pm ICL Dr. Vlatko Vedral (Centre for Quantum Computation, Imperial College, University of London) Keeping It Real: Untangling Entanglement
Wednesday fourth week (May 19th) 8:15pm ICL Dr Philippe Blondel (Department of Physics, University of Bath) From Bath to the Ocean: Seabed mapping, the past and the future
Hilary Term 2004
When Where Who What
Wednesday second week (January 28th) 8:15pm ICL Dr. John Tippetts (Department of Chemical and Process Engineering, University of Sheffield) Fluidics
Wednesday third week (February 4th) 8:15pm ICL Professor Frank Close (Professor of Particle Physics) Lucifer’s Legacy
Wednesday seventh week (March 3rd) 8:15pm ICL Adrian Hon (The Queen’s College, Oxford University) The Human Mission to Mars
Wednesday eighth week (March 10th) 8:15pm ICL Professor Julia Slingo (Centre for Global Atmospheric Modelling, Reading University) Climate in a Changing World
Saturday sixth week (February 28th) TBC TBC Visit
Michealmas Term 2003
When Where Who What
Saturday first week (October 18th) 2:00pm Merton gradua e buildings, Holywell St Welcome BBQ
Wednesday second week (October 22nd) 8:15pm ICL Professor Alan Cooper (Henry Wellcome Ancient Biomolecules Centre, Oxford University) Ancient DNA Studies of Humans and Animals
Wednesday third week (October 29th) 8:15pm ICL Timothy Walker (Botanic Gardens, Oxford University) The Healing Power of Plants
Saturday fifth week (November 15th) 9:00am Gloucester Green coach station Visit to The Royal Observatory and National Maritime Museum, Greenwich
Wednesday sixth week (November 19th) 8:15pm ICL Professor A. Peter Willmore (School of Physics & Astronomy, University of Birmingham) Gamma Ray Bursts
Wednesday seventh week (November 26th) 8:15pm ICL Professor W. Graham Richards (Chairman of Chemistry, University of Oxford) The Screensaver, Lifesaver Project
Wednesday eighth week (December 3rd) 8:15pm ICL Reverend Ron Lancaster MBE (Kimbolton Fireworks) Fireworks!!
Trinity Term 2003
When Where Who What
Wednesday first week (April 30th) 8:15pm ICL Sir Brian K. Follett (Department of Zoology, University of Oxford) The Marriage Of Animal Behaviour To Molecular Biology
Thursday first week (May 1st) 9:00pm The Bridge Clubbing at The Bridge
Wednesday second week (May 7th) 8:15pm NAPL Colin Jack (Author) Smarter Ways to Space Travel
Wednesday third week (May 14th) 8:15pm NAPL Professor Chris Leaver (Head of the Department of Plant Sciences, University of Oxford) Food for Thought
Wednesday fourth week (May 21st) 8:15pm ICL Movie Night – X-Men (Members only)
week (April 20th) TBC The Eden Project The Eden Project
Hilary Term 2003
When Where Who What
Wednesday first week (January 22nd) 8:15pm ICL Professor Tom Kirkwood (University of Newcastle) Ageing, Sex and Death
Saturday second week (February 1st) 9:00am Body Worlds Exhibition, London Visit to Body Worlds Exhibition, London
Wednesday third week (February 5th) 8:15pm ICL Dr. Alan Penny (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory) Looking for Life on Extra-Solar Planets
Wednesday fourth week (February 12th) 8:15pm ICL Dr Sara Russell (Natural History Museum) Meteorites
Wednesday fifth week (February 19th) 8:15pm ICL Dr Mark Rodger (University of Warwick) Molecular Simulation
Wednesday seventh week (March 5th) 8:15pm ICL Professor Horace Barlow (University of Cambridge) Seeing Motion
Wednesday eighth week (March 12th) 8:15pm ICL Professor Robert Donovan (University of Edinburgh) Laser Spectroscopy
Friday eighth week (March 14th) 7:45pm Martin Wood Lecture Theatre Marc Abrahams (editor and co-founder of Annals of Improbable Research) Ig Nobel Prize Tour
Michealmas Term 2002
When Where Who What
Wednesday first week (October 16th) 8:15pm ICL Professor Jim Horne (Sleep Research Laboratory, Loughborough University) Why Sleep?
Wednesday second week (October 23rd) 8:15pm ICL Alex Griffiths (BBC Natural History Unit, Bristol) Filming Mammals for the BBC Natural History Unit
Wednesday third week (October 30th) 8:15pm Moser Lecture TheatreWadham Dr Ian I. Kogan (Department of Theoretical Physics, University of Oxford) Modification of Gravity at large Scale: Telescope for the Microworld
Friday third week (November 1st) 13:30pm Culham Science Centre, Oxfordshire Trip to JET – Joint European Torus
Wednesday fourth week (November 6th) 8:15pm Moser Lecture TheatreWadham Professor Chris Calladine (Structural Mechanics, Department of Engineering, University of Cambridge) Construction and operation of bacterial flagella
Wednesday fifth week (November 13th) 8:15pm Moser Lecture TheatreWadham Professor William D.Grant (Department of Microbiology and Immunology, University of Leicester) From Soda Lakes to Salt Mines
Wednesday sixth week (November 20th) 8:15pm ICL Professor Peter Andrews (Chairman, Dept. Biomedical Science, University of Sheffield) From teratocarcinoma to embryonic stem cells: Tools for human embryology and re-generative medicine
Wednesday seventh week (November 27th) 8:15pm (TBC) Old RefectoryWadham Professor Peter Cargill (Space and Atmospheric Physics, The Blackett Laboratory, Imperial College) Cosmic Storms
Thursday seventh week (November 28th) 6:45 for 7:15pm Old Library, Wadham College Black Tie dinner
Trinity Term 2002
When Where Who What
Wednesday first week (April 24th) 8:15pm ICL Professor Paul J. Davis (Visiting Professor of Applied Immunology, University of Kent at Canterbury) Much ado about infection
Wednesday second week (May 1st) 8:15pm ICL Mr Doug Dadswell (Babtie Group, Allot and Lomax) design and Construction of the London Eye
Wednesday third week (May 8th) 8:15pm ICL Professor Steven Jones (Professor of Genetics at University College London) The Descent of man
Wednesday fourth week (May 15th) 8:15pm Lindemann Lecture Theatre (Physics) Professor Peter Lillford (Visiting Professor, University of Nottingham, Visiting Chair, University of York) Don’t talk with your mouth full – The Physics of Eating
Saturday fourth week (May 18th) 9:00am TBC Visit to the National Space Centre in Leicester, email for details
Hilary Term 2002
When Where Who What
Wednesday third week (January 30th) 8:15pm ICL Professor Peter I. P. Kalmus (Emeritus Professor, Queen Mary’s College, University of London) The Forces of Nature
Wednesday fourth week (February 6th) 8:15pm ICL Professor Richard Gardner (Department of Zoology, University of Oxford) Harnessing Embryonic Stem Cells and Cloning: How and Why
Wednesday seventh week (February 27th) 8:15pm ICL Professor Lewis Wolpert (Department of Anatomy and Developmental Biology, University College London) The Unnatural Nature of Science
Wednesday eighth week (March 6th) 8:15pm ICL Dr Elspeth Garman (University of Oxford) Curing Mankind’s Biggest Killer – The Common Flu
Tuesday ninth week (March 12th) 7pm prompt Blackwells Cafe Simon Singh (Author and Journalist) The Science of Secrecy a joint event with BlackwellsCafe Scientifique.
Michealmas Term 2001
When Where Who What
Wednesday first week (October 10th) 8:15pm ICL Dr Cyril Isenberg (Department of Physical Sciences, University of Kent at Canterbury) The Magic of Soap Bubbles
Wednesday second week (October 17th) 8:15pm ICL Professor Tom Mullin (Manchester Center for Non-linear dynamics) Patterns in the sand
Wednesday third week (October 24th) 8:15pm ICL Dr. Alan Penny (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory) Signs of Life on Other Earths
Wednesday fourth week (October 31st) 8:15pm ICL Dr Hugh Cartwright (Physical and Theoretical Chemistry, Oxford) Instinctive Science: Can Machines Out-Think Scientists?
Monday fifth week (November 5th) 7pm Morris Room, Oxford Union Dr Adam Baker (Space Department, QinetiQ) Free QinetiQ Careers Presentation
Wednesday fifth week (November 7th) 8:15pm ICL Dr Roy Lehrle (School of Manufacturing and Mechanical Engineering, University of Birmingham) Forensics: Fakes and Failures
Wednesday sixth week (November 14th) 8:15pm ICL Professor David Widdowson (Department of Chemistry, Imperial College London) Chemistry Against The Clock: From Atom to Drug in Just One Hour
Wednesday seventh week (November 21st) 8:15pm ICL Dr Alan Chapman (Department of Modern History, Oxford University) The Canon, the Chemist and the Dinosaurs: Oxford and the Origins of Fossil Geology
Wednesday eighth week (November 28th) 8:15pm ICL Movie Night – Galaxy Quest (Members Only)
Trinity Term 2001
When Where Who What
Wednesday first week (May 2nd) 8:15pm ICL Prof Kevin Warwick (Department of Cybernetics, University of Reading) A Cyborg Life For Me!
Wednesday second week (May 9th) 8:15pm ICL Dr Mark S Leeson (School of Engineering, University of Warwick) The Future of Optical and Wireless Communications
Wednesday third week (May 16th) 9:45am Gloucester Green Trip to Bletchley Park
Wednesday third week (May 16th) 8:15pm ICL Prof Artur Ekert (Centre for Quantum Computation) Quantum Cryptography
Wednesday fourth week (May 23rd) 8:15pm ICL Dr Dick Parry (Dept of Engineering, Universityof Cambridge) Pyramid Power and The Secrets Of Stonehenge
Hilary Term 2001
When Where Who What
Wednesday third week (January 31st) 8:15pm ICL Dr. Susan Blackmore (Department of Psychology, University of the West of England) Memes and Minds
Wednesday fourth week (February 7th) 8:15pm ICL Major Jonathan Tate (Director of Spaceguard UK) Cometary impacts – Can we protect our planet?
Wednesday fifth week (February 14th) 2:15pm ICL Dr. John Emsley (Department of Chemistry, Cambridge) Perfumes, pampers, nicotine patches – is it really chemistry
Wednesday sixth week (February 21st) 8:15pm ICL Dr. John Tippetts (Department of Chemical and Process Engineering, University of Sheffield) Watts, Bits and Fluid Mechanics
Wednesday seventh week (February 28th) 8:15pm ICL Dr. Vlatko Vedral (Centre for Quantum Computation, Imperial College, University of London) Heat and Computation – The Science of Forgetting
Wednesday eighth week (March 7th) 2pm ICL Tour of the Oxford Museum of the History of Science
Wednesday eighth week (March 7th) 8:15pm ICL Dr. Sarah Rowland-Jones (Institute of Molecular Medicine, University of Oxford) Towards and HIV vaccine, Lessons from Africa
Michealmas Term 2000
When Where Who What
Wednesday second week (October 18th) 8:15pm ICL Dr. P Barham (Department of Physics, Bristol University) The Physics of Ice Cream
Wednesday fourth week (November 1st) 8:15pm ICL Prof. R Eccles (Common Cold Centre, Cardiff University) The common cold – some unexplained mysteries
Thursday third week (October 26th) 2:15pm ICL Bodleian Tour
Wednesday fifth week (November 8th) 8:15pm ICL A. Hart-Davis (BBC TV presenter and author) Local Heroes
Wednesday sixth week (November 15th) 8:15pm ICL Video Night – Contact starring Jodie Foster
Wednesday seventh week (November 22nd) 8:15pm ICL Video Night or Quiz ight, TBA
Wednesday eighth week (November 29th) 8:15pm ICL Prof C. Wickramasinghe (Department of Mathematics, Cardiff University) Evidence that life is a cosmic phenomenon
Trinity Term 2000
When Where Who What
Wednesday second week (May 10th) 8:15pm ICL Prof Colin Blakemore FRS (Oxford University) Nature and nurture in the building of the brain
Friday third week (May 19th) 8:15pm ICL Alexsander How to build a mind – the Hype and the Reality
Tuesday fourth week (May 23rd) 8:15pm ICL Professor Vernon Reynolds (Oxford University) Clever but nasty: Chimpanzees and Human Evolution
Wednesday fifth week (May 31st) 8:15pm ICL Professor Frank Close (Professor of Particle Physics) Lucifer’s Legacy – the meaning of assymmetry
Hilary Term 2000
When Where Who What
Wednesday second week (January 26th) 8:15pm ICL Dr Matt Ridley () Genome: Autobiography of a Species
Wednesday third week (February 2nd) 8:15pm ICL Prof J.M.R. Graham () Alternative Energies: Wind and Wave
Friday fourth week (February 11th) 2:15pm Divinity Schools Guided tour of the Bodleian
Wednesday fifth week (February 16th) 8:15pm ICL Dr Monica Grady (Natural History Museum) Can Meteorites Show there was Life on Mars?
Wednesday sixth week (February 23rd) 8:15pm ICL Dr Sunil Shaunak () Why and how does HIV continue to replicate despite HAART
Wednesday seventh week (March 1st) 8:15pm ICL Dr David Deutsch(http://www.qubit.org/people/david/David.html) The Multiverse and Quantum Computers
Wednesday eighth week (March 8th) 8:15pm ICL Dr. J Young (Centre for the History of Science, Technology and Medicine – Imperial College, London) Children and Television Advertising
Michealmas Term 1999
When Where Who What
Wednesday third week (October 27th) 8:15pm ICL Professor Tom Mullin (Manchester Center for Non-linear dynamics) From Chaos to the Indian Rope Trick
Wednesday fifth week (November 10th) 8:15pm ICL Revd Ron Lancaster (Kimbolton Fireworks) Fireworks!
Wednesday sixth week (November 17th) 8:15pm ICL Dr Leo Kinlen (Childhood Cancer Research Group, Oxford University) Population Mixing, Infection & Childhood Leukaemia
Wednesday seventh week (November 24th) 8:15pm ICL Prof Douglas Gough (Institute of Astrophysics, Cambridge University) Listen to the Sun Shine
Wednesday eighth week (December 1st) 8:15pm ICL Rupert Sheldrake (Freelance Scientist) Telepathy and Other Unexplained Powers of Animals
Trinity Term 1999
When Where Who What
Wednesday first week (April 28th) 8:15pm ICL Prof Colin Webb FRS (Professor of Laser Physics, University of Oxford) Making Light Work: Application of High Powered Lasers
Wednesday second week (May 5th) 2:15pm ICL Guided tour of the Bodleian
Wednesday second week (May 5th) 8:15pm ICL Professor W. Graham Richards (Chairman of Chemistry, University of Oxford) The Creation of Oxford Molecular Group
Wednesday third week (May 12th) 8:15pm ICL Prof Susan Greenfield (Department of Pharmacology, Oxford University) The Brain of the Future
Wednesday fourth week (May 19th) 8:15pm ICL Prof Brian Goodwin (Schumacher College, Devon) From Control to Participation in Science
Wednesday fifth week (May 26th) 8:15pm ICL Dr Robert Sim (Dept of Biochemistry, University of Oxford) Innate Immunity in the Lung
Hilary Term 1999
When Where Who What
Wednesday third week (February 3rd) 8:15pm ICL Prof Kevin Warwick (Department of Cybernetics, University of Reading) Super Intelligent Machines or Cyborgs – Who will rule the world in the future…?
Wednesday fourth week (February 10th) 8:15pm ICL Dr Ian Saunders (Department of Physics, Lancaster University) The Uncommon Sense of Relativity
Wednesday sixth week (February 24th) 8:15pm ICL Prof Robin Dunbar (Department of Psychology, Liverpool University) The Evolution of the Social Brain – Why do we spend such a large part of our conversations on social gossip…?
Wednesday seventh week (March 3rd) 8:15pm ICL Prof Peter Atkins (Department of Chemistry, Oxford University) The book, the disk and the future… – A speculation about the impact of multimedia on textbooks
Wednesday eighth week (March 10th) 8:15pm ICL Prof Andrew Mills & Dr Peter Douglas(Dept. Chemistry, University of Wales, Swansea) Chemistry and Light – Photochemistry in Action: A Demonstration Lecture
Michealmas Term 1998
When Where Who What
Wednesday third week (October 28th) 8:15pm ICL Prof Herbert Huppert (Department of Earth Sciences, University of Cambridge) Did the Earth Move for You?
Sunday fourth week (November 1st) 10:15am North Lodge 2, Merton
Wednesday fourth week (November 4th) 8:15pm ICL Dr John Salthouse (Department of Chemistry, University of Manchester) Son et Lumiere
Wednesday fifth week (November 11th) 8:15pm ICL Prof Kay-Tee Khaw (Department of Clinical Gerontology, Addenbrookes’ Hospital, Cambridge) Is There an Anti-Ageing Diet?
Wednesday sixth week (November 18th) 8:15pm ICL Dr Chris Solomon (Applied Optics Group, University of Kent at Canterbury) My Face is My Password
Sunday seventh week (November 22nd) 2:00pm North Lodge 2, Merton
Wednesday seventh week (November 25th) 8:15pm ICL Dr Chris Howe (Department of Biochemistry, University of Cambridge) Evolution – from Cells to Chaucer
Wednesday eighth week (December 2nd) 8:15pm ICL Dr Richard Wiseman (Committee for the Scientific Investigation of Claims of the Paranormal) Investigating Claims of the Paranormal
Trinity Term 1998
When Where Who What
Wednesday first week (April 29th) 8:20pm ICL Dr Kim Plunkett (Department of Experimental Psychology, University of Oxford) Mechanisms of Word Learning
Wednesday second week (May 6th) 12:30pm Guided tour of the Bodleian
Wednesday second week (May 6th) 8:20pm ICL Prof Edith Sim (Department of Pharmacology, University of Oxford) Genes & Environment – Partners in Causing Disease?
Wednesday third week (May 13th) 8:20pm ICL Revd Ron Lancaster (Kimbolton Fireworks) Fireworks: Principles and Practice
Wednesday fourth week (May 20th) 12:30pm Sharp UK
Wednesday fifth week (May 27th) 8:20pm ICL Professor W. Graham Richards (Chairman of Chemistry, University of Oxford) The Origins of Oxford Molecular Group
Hilary Term 1998
When Where Who What
Wednesday third week (February 4th) 8:20pm ICL Wilmut Cloning Dolly the Sheep (cancelled)
Wednesday fourth week (February 11th) 12:30pm Rutherford Appleton labs
Wednesday fourth week (February 11th) 8:20pm ICL Dr Hugh Cartwright (Physical and Theoretical Chemistry, Oxford) Artificial Intelligence
Wednesday fifth week (February 18th) 8:20pm ICL Irvine Special Effects and Future Fantastic
Wednesday sixth week (February 25th) 8:20pm ICL Bagnall The Physics of Skiing
Wednesday seventh week (March 4th) 8:20pm ICL Colin Jack (Author) The Impossible Paradox – One World or Many?
Sunday eighth week (March 8th) 5:30pm Gibbs Room, Keble
Wednesday eighth week (March 11th) 12:30pm JET
Michealmas Term 1997
When Where Who What
Thursday sixth week (November 20th) 8:30pm NAPL O’Leary The Paradigms of Science
Wednesday seventh week (November 26th) 8:30pm ICL Professor Sir Roger Penrose (Oxford University) Science and the Mind
Sunday eighth week (November 30th) 2:00pm Gibbs Room, Keble
Wednesday eighth week (December 3rd) 12:30pm Outside Queens Sharp Laboratories
Wednesday eighth week (December 3rd) 8:00pm King’s Arms SciSoc end-of-term pub crawl
Trinity Term 1997
When Where Who What
Wednesday second week (May 7th) 8:30pm ICL Prof Kevin Warwick (Department of Cybernetics, University of Reading) March of the Machines
Wednesday third week (May 14th) 8:30pm Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre Kroto C60 : Buckminsterfullerene
Wednesday third week (May 14th) 12:30pm Gloucester Green Rutherford Appleton laboratory
Monday fourth week (May 19th) 7:30pm Gibbs Room, Keble
Monday fourth week (May 19th) 8:30pm NAPL Dunkley Sir Norman Lockyer, his life and works
Wednesday fourth week (May 21st) 4:00pm Merton Punt House, in St Catherine’s Punt Party
Wednesday fifth week (May 28th) 8:30pm ICL Walton The Paranormal – Science or Fiction
Wednesday fifth week (May 28th) 12:30pm Gloucester Green Oxford Instruments
Wednesday sixth week (June 4th) 8:30pm ICL Professor Steven Jones (Professor of Genetics at University College London) What Sex Really Means
Monday seventh week (June 9th) 7:30pm Gibbs Room, Keble
Hilary Term 1997
When Where Who What
Wednesday second week (January 29th) 8:30pm ICL Say it with frozen flowers
Wednesday third week (February 5th) 8:30pm ICL Dr John Salthouse (Department of Chemistry, University of Manchester) Son et Lumiere
Monday fourth week (February 10th) 7:30pm Gibbs Room, Keble
Wednesday fourth week (February 12th) 6:00pm Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre Foetal pain – does it exist?
Wednesday fifth week (February 19th) 12:30pm Gloucester Green, coach number 390 JET
Wednesday sixth week (February 26th) 8:30pm ICL DNA-based technology – a step too far?
Wednesday seventh week (March 5th) 1:00pm Wadham Porter’s Lodge the Bodleian
Thursday seventh week (March 6th) 7:30pm Gibbs Room, Keble
Michealmas Term 1996
When Where Who What
Wednesday second week (October 23rd) 8:30pm ICL Lacey The BSE Cover-up Uncovered
Wednesday third week (October 30th) 8:30pm ICL Nowak The Evolution of Cooperation
Monday fourth week (November 4th) 8:00pm Gibbs Room,Keble
Wednesday fourth week (November 6th) 12:00pm Merton Lodge The Pig Improvement Company
Wednesday fourth week (November 6th) 8:30pm ICL Keeley Forensic Science
Wednesday fifth week (November 13th) 8:30pm ICL Deliyanakis Bringing Fusion Power Down to Earth
Thursday sixth week (November 21st) 8:30pm ICL Maynard-Smith Animal Signals and Human Language
Saturday sixth week (November 23rd) 3:00pm Outside Laser Quest Battle with the Invariants
Wednesday seventh week (November 27th) 1:00pm Merton Lodge The Rover Plant, Cowley
Tuesday seventh week (November 26th) 8:00pm Gibbs Room, Keble

One thought on “Termcard Archive

Comments are closed.